UC Blue Ash College

Celebrating the Best 2021

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/JAG1aBDAs5E?rel=0

Congratulations!

At UC Blue Ash College, there is nothing we enjoy more than recognizing our bright and ambitious students who set the standard for outstanding academic performance and community engagement. Congratulations on your achievements and for continuing to pursue your dreams!

Robin Lightner, PhD
Dean, UC Blue Ash College

Academic Awards

The following awards are given by our academic units in recognition of outstanding academic performance and service.

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/55tpS25zAkY?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/rb7iA1s_VoE?rel=0
Allied Health Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Kassidy  Piron Dental Hygiene Colgate Star Award 
Angel  Franzman Dental Hygiene Hu Friedy Award
Kassidy  Piron  Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Erika  Troutman Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
MaKayla Kinross Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Kaitlyn Brenneman Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Laura Axt Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Jordyn  Burke Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Jenna  DiPuccio Radiologic Technology Academic Excellence Award 
Jasneet  Kaur Radiologic Technology

The Joint Review Committee on the Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT) Clinical Excellence

Note: This award certificate will be printed by the JRCERT and ready to be handed out at the event.

Hope  Parker Radiologic Technology  Service Excellence Award for Leadership 
Zoe Reynolds Radiologic Technology Clinical Excellence Award
Aislynn  Ryan Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Mylitta Bomar Medical Assisting Outstanding Student in Medical Assisting
Samantha Ruhl-Farmer Medical Assisting Most Improved Student in Medical Assisting

Award Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/S4UqAFidR4Y?rel=0
Art & Visual Communication Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Lilyana Bryan Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication  Graduate
Angjela Kontos Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication  Graduate
Shareese Lee Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication  Graduate

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/fwqrO0_vb8M?rel=0
Behavioral Science Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Phillip Born Pre-Social Work Outstanding student in Social Work
Tess Guzman Psychology Outstanding student in Psychology
Bobbi Jean Grimes Pre-Criminal Justice Outstanding student in Criminal Justice
Dontanya Coffey Pre-Early Childhood Education Outstanding student in Early Childhood Education
Grace Walker Pre-Middle Childhood Education Outstanding student in Middle Childhood Education
Elizabeth Florea Pre-Secondary Education - AX Outstanding student in Secondary Education

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/ichFGZhgpRA?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/4Wa-5sb3q6I?rel=0
Biology Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Alexis  Lemen Biology Biology Student of the Year
Tonie Bartle Environmental Studies Environmental Studies Student of the Year

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/1NUU2CZ3PY0?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/1Du1Wc7nReY?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/RmSQmnnONnI?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/0AlBDVwBhIs?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/5E9pzZlKcAI?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/MBp-1mVe3vg?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/lwB5sDQtZpg?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/MyGFFKMLPyk?rel=0
Business & Economics Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Brian  Mueller BTAS Outstanding Student in Bachelor of Technical & Applied Studies Program
Jermaine Gentry BTAS Outstanding Student in Bachelor of Technical & Applied Studies Program
Robin Sanden Accountancy Outstanding Student in Accountancy Cerfificate Program
Melissa Commodore Business Management Technology Outstanding Student in Business Management Technology
Chelsey Zugaro Pre-Business Outstanding Student in Pre-Business Administration
Tyra Crandell Pre-Business Outstanding Student in Pre-Business Administration
Maigan  Dietrich Pre-Organizational Leadership Outstanding Student in Pre-Organizational Leadership
Tana Stang Pre-Sport  Outstanding Student in Pre-Sport Administration 

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/IbARTvK9L_0?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/LgZA90m4G9I?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/TTDjB9-RSnw?rel=0
Chemistry Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Heidi Abner Chemistry Excellence in Chemistry
Janine Mashney Chemistry Excellence in Chemistry

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/vjP3cJERU3k?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/Qal-Qy6OWSo?rel=0
Electronic Media Communications Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Kelly McHugh AAS in ElectronicMedia Technology Outstanding Electronic Media Technology Associates Degree Graduate
Megan Rutherford Animation Certificate Outstanding Certificate Program Graduate

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/EmNlhoCDwiw?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/LYGflQ58EQc?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/Ncp1JgOXtwI?rel=0
English, Communication & Liberal Arts Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Casey Harloe English Outstanding Student of the Year in English
Ceta Knauft Communication Outstanding Student of the Year in Communication
Samantha Roberts Liberal Arts Outstanding Student in Liberal Arts

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/C37i6jU_gaI?rel=0
Foreign Language Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Amanda Beck Foreign Language Outstanding Student in ASL
Lynlea Caley Foreign Language Outstanding Student in French
Julia Strassner Foreign Language Outstanding Student in German
Delaney White Foreign Language Outstanding Student in Spanish

Awards Presentation from Faculty

History, Philosophy and Political Science Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Samantha Roberts Liberal Arts Outstanding Student in Liberal Arts

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/ms80ny0FicY?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/B-Nziq8ne7k?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/TM20q8ADR3U?rel=0
Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Sarah Pott Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Claire Dietz Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Calculus
Liz Remizowski Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outstanding Student in General Physics
Bobb Knauft Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outtanding Student in Business Analytics
Alexander Fletcher Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outtanding Student in Business Analytics
Chelsey Zugaro Math, Physics, and Computer Science Outtanding Student in Business Analytics

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/JrfX1eFhPuU?rel=0
Nursing Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Veronica Harperink Nursing  Caring Nursing Award
Daniel Lovell Nursing  Commitment to Quality Nursing Practice
Alex Germain Nursing  Excellence in Nursing Practice 
Shaina Kalmanson Nursing  Academic Excellence 

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/TY38uJCAAqM?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/77fTOrM0DUQ?rel=0
Veterinary Technology Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Sarah Elig Veterinary Technology Academic Excellence in Veterinary Technology
Samantha  McCombs Veterinary Technology Outstanding Student in Veterinary Technology

Student Service Awards

Our best and brightest students are honored for their work in the classroom, around campus and in the community

Awards Presentation from Student Life

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/eKFbEJ8Wwh0?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/z0lN7XQu03w?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/UsIbf8IQDiA?rel=0
Student Involvement Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Student Involvement Role Award Title
Sydni Morphew Blue Ash Bearcat Student Food Pantry Student Involvement Award
Jarlise Franklin Peer Connect Student Involvement Award
Stephen McWhorter PASS Leader Student Involvement Award
Daniel Le Mental Health Advocate Student Involvement Award
Gretchen Miller Success Coach Program Star Student Involvement Award
Emily Bick Student Orientation Intern Student Involvement Award
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/cdukKfOZYUg?rel=0
Student Government Leadership Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Student Government Role Award Title
Joshua Beckmann SG Public Relations Coordinator Student Government Leadership Award
Jessica Ashe SG Treasurer Student Government Leadership Award
Issac Lukose SG Vice President Student Government Leadership Award
Shadi Omranian SG President Student Government Leadership Award
Casey Harloe SG Senator Student Government Leadership Award
Abigail Joseph SG Secretary Student Government Leadership Award

Awards Presentation from Student Life

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/M1mzmFUdW1o?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/5Rs336ZEDtg?rel=0
Student Ambassador Service Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Role Award Title
Noah Linson-Bell Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Stephanie Garcia Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
David Akanbi Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Kayli Moore Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Erin Short Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Jenah Farrell Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Daniel Le Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Olivia Sayre Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Luis De Jesus Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Hariph Embry Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Miranda Fiador Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Chauncey Luce Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Daniel Posmik Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award
Stella Roll Student Ambassador Student Ambassador Service Award

Honor Graduates

Awarded to students who are graduating with academic honors:

  • Summa cum laude, UC GPA of 3.9 to 4.0
  • Magna cum laude, UC GPA of 3.75 to 3.8999
  • Cum laude, UC GPA of 3.6 to 3.74999
Honor Graduate List
Recipient First Name

Recipient Last Name

Award Title
Lucas Andersson Cum Laude
Carly Buckler Cum Laude
Karina Bullins Cum Laude
Jordyn Burke Cum Laude
Katherine Casey Cum Laude
John Clements Cum Laude
Jadyn Collinsworth Cum Laude
Melissa Commodore Cum Laude
Ashley Conroy Cum Laude
Melissa Dawson Cum Laude
Alexia Deinlein Cum Laude
Alexis Drake Cum Laude
Nicole Fortman Cum Laude
Nicole Fortman Cum Laude
Bre Franco Cum Laude
Angel Franzman Cum Laude
Grace Glardon Cum Laude
Dillon Goutermont Cum Laude
Veronica Hair Cum Laude
Stephen Hartkemeier Cum Laude
Sharlene Herzog Cum Laude
Lauren Heusman Cum Laude
Jessica Horgan Cum Laude
Jenna Janesch Cum Laude
Nadya Juste Cum Laude
Caitlyn Keith Cum Laude
Alexa Kelley Cum Laude
Grace Kellogg Cum Laude
Januka Khatiwoda Cum Laude
Riki Levy Cum Laude
Mia McCammon Cum Laude
Elizabeth Mensah Bonsu Cum Laude
Pramika Moktan Cum Laude
Kiersten Moore Cum Laude
Sydni Morphew Cum Laude
Allyson Norris Cum Laude
Jakub Palmeter Cum Laude
Courtney Richard Cum Laude
Brittney Robinson Cum Laude
Allison Runnels Cum Laude
John Sparks Cum Laude
Crystal Stacey Cum Laude
Hannah Stern Cum Laude
Ambyr Strickland Cum Laude
Caitlin Tallman Cum Laude
Miriam Wagner Cum Laude
Miriam Wagner Cum Laude
Rylee Wissmann Cum Laude
Hannah Woolum Cum Laude
Morgan Wuestefeld Cum Laude
Roshan Adhikari Magna Cum Laude
Kwaku Appiah Magna Cum Laude
Kwaku Appiah Magna Cum Laude
Tonie Bartle Magna Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Brenneman Magna Cum Laude
Talia Butler Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Caton Magna Cum Laude
Tyra Crandell Magna Cum Laude
Morgan Dicken Magna Cum Laude
Jenna DiPuccio Magna Cum Laude
Kimberly Dunahoe Magna Cum Laude
Rachael Garrison Magna Cum Laude
Aemelita Goode Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Grosse Magna Cum Laude
Tracy Jacox Magna Cum Laude
MaKayla Kinross Magna Cum Laude
Angjela Kontos Magna Cum Laude
Shareese Lee Magna Cum Laude
Chauncey Luce Magna Cum Laude
Brandy Mason Magna Cum Laude
Samantha McCombs Magna Cum Laude
Kelly McHugh Magna Cum Laude
Brian Mueller Magna Cum Laude
Hannah Periman Magna Cum Laude
Megan Powers Magna Cum Laude
Dilyara Sabirdjanova Magna Cum Laude
Holly Scott Magna Cum Laude
Sophie Seay Magna Cum Laude
Erika Troutman Magna Cum Laude
Sydney Walker Magna Cum Laude
Sydney Walker Magna Cum Laude
Emily Wells Magna Cum Laude
Sophia Wells Magna Cum Laude
Sara Westrich Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Zinnecker Magna Cum Laude
Rihana Batal Summa Cum Laude
Rihana Batal Summa Cum Laude
Shane Coleman Summa Cum Laude
Kiley Collum Summa Cum Laude
Clay Cooksey Summa Cum Laude
Victoria Darby Summa Cum Laude
Tess Guzman Summa Cum Laude
Nikki Hull Summa Cum Laude
Shaina Kalmanson Summa Cum Laude
Duy Le Summa Cum Laude
Kassidy Piron Summa Cum Laude
Alex Thompson Summa Cum Laude
Jacob Thompson Summa Cum Laude
Chelsey Zugaro Summa Cum Laude

Honor Students

Congratulations to Stephanie Garcia, the UC Blue Ash College Honor Student of the Year!

Honor Student of the Year Nominees
First Name Last Name Award Title
Stephanie Garcia Winner--2021 UCBA HSoY
Shareese Lee Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Erika  Troutman Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Casey  Harloe Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Jenna  Dipuccio Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Brian Mueller Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Chana Kalmanson Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Jessica  Maguire Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Logan Myers Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Talia Butler Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY
Wendy Oppong Nominee--2021 UCBA HSoY

Acknowledgements

Thanks to our Scholarship and Honors Committee for their work in determining this year’s Honor Student of the Year recipient:

  • Zekeriya (Yalcin)Karatas
  • Jessica Furgerson
  • Brian Bailie
  • Fabio Santos
  • Yoshi Odaka
  • Timothy Forest
  • Stacey Benton
  • Matthew Pettys
  • Julianne Junker