UC Blue Ash College

Celebrating the Best Student Awards

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/0sQwN-f6Mlc?rel=0

Congratulations!

At UC Blue Ash College, there is nothing we enjoy more than recognizing our bright and ambitious students who set the standard for outstanding academic performance and community engagement. Congratulations on your achievements and for continuing to pursue your dreams!

Robin Lightner, PhD
Dean, UC Blue Ash College

Academic Awards

The following awards are given by our academic units in recognition of outstanding academic performance and service.

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/EWFZs9c4OrQ?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/kyhFebgytvU?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/SQ5JB1udmzM?rel=0
Allied Health Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Heather Holt Dental Hygiene Dr. Ronald W. Krantz Award
Hannah Hurley Dental Hygiene Hu Frieday Award
Kelli Dorr Dental Hygiene Aspen Access to Care Award
Summer  Witaker Dental Hygiene Colgate Oral Pharmaceuticals Award
Marissa  Mattox Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Claire  Shane Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Hope Tira Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Winnie Yaecker Dental Hygiene Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society
Yanxian Coors Medical Assisting Academic Excellence 
Brian Iles Medical Assisting Outstanding Student in Medical Assisting
Justin Krekal Medical Assisting Most Improved Student in Medical Assisting  
Noah Chilton Pre-Health Education Academic Excellence
Samantha  Benz Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Allison  Lawrence Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Kelsey Goodridge Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Ginny  Philpot Radiologic Technology Service Excellence Award for Leadership
Allison  Lawrence Radiologic Technology Academic Excellence Award 
Regina  Poynter Radiologic Technology Clinical Excellence Award
Mariah  Shaffer Radiologic Technology The Joint Review Committee on the Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT) Clinical Excellence

Award Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/eVPsCxRujos?rel=0
Art & Visual Communication Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Rachel Ellis Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication Graduate
Kora Mattingly Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication Graduate
Emmett Willemin Applied Graphic Communication  Outstanding Applied Graphic Communication Graduate

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/kNx0B9qlvfc?rel=0
Behavioral Science Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Kaitlyn Green Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Harper Nelei-Nunnemaker Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student in Psychology
Briana Proffitt Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student in Social Work
Dontanya Coffey Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student in Early Childhood Education
Julian Strayhorn Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student in Middle/Secondary Education

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/MVf3iAcfvFs?rel=0
Biology Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Kyle Arens Biology Biology Student of the Year

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/GywBFehob2I?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/2mJi7LDnLvQ?rel=0
Business & Economics Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Melisa Henry Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies Outstanding Student in Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies Program
Eric Brueggen Business Management Technology Outstanding Student in Business Management Technology
Amanda Schanie  Pre-Business Outstanding Student in Pre-Business Administration
Jeff Eschenbrenner Pre-Organizational Leadership Outstanding Student in Pre-Organizational Leadership

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/M4F0uo-prB4?rel=0
Chemistry Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Emily Witte Chemistry Excellence in Chemistry
Duy Le Chemistry Excellence in Chemistry

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/VEtxixt6oxc?rel=0
Electronic Media Communications Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Meagan Meece Electronic Media Communications Outstanding Electronic Media Technology Associate's Degree Graduate
Molly Montealegre Electronic Media Communications Outstanding Certificate Program Graduate - Electronic Media Technology Professional Certificate
Victoria Phelps Electronic Media Communications Outstanding Internship Award
Jessica Galyk Electronic Media Communications Outstanding Achievement in Media Production
Alex Begue Electronic Media Communications Outstanding Service Award for Media Production & Support

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/NUQDNwwvOI4?rel=0
English, Communication & Liberal Arts Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Alexis  Fehring English and Communication  Outstanding Student in Communication
Curtis Davis English and Communication Outstanding Student in English
Ona Brown Liberal Arts Outstanding Student in Liberal Arts

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/oT6gIaHZcJo?rel=0
Foreign Language Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Stephanie  Robinson Foreign Language Outstanding Achievement in American Sign Language (ASL)
Heather  Stern Foreign Language Outstanding Achievement in French
Jacob  Hinners Foreign Language Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/BxkvQvKdeU4?rel=0
History, Philosophy and Political Science Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
George Kunkel History, Philosophy, and Political Science History Student of the Year

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/d_vXGNSR8XU?rel=0
Liberal Arts Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Ona Brown Liberal Arts Outstanding Student in Liberal Arts

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/rwELP9f641A?rel=0
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/1NGYJ_ze-tI?rel=0
Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science Student Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Kayla Fouss Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Business Analytics
Erik Randall Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Business Analytics
Christopher Nolan Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Business Analytics
Jacquelyn Kraimer Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Shawn Poindexter Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Chelsey Zugaro Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Tumilara Adeseha Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Jacob Gale Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in Applied Calculus
Britaney Dyer Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in General Physics
Ian Kerr Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in General Physics
Jacquelyn Kraimer Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in General Physics
Kwaku Appiah Math, Physics and Computer Science Outstanding Student in General Physics

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/26IR7-zCpdU?rel=0
Nursing Awards
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Rachel Long Nursing Academic Excellence Award
Jennifer Sparks Nursing Caring Award
Kara Howell Nursing Commitment to Quality Nursing Practice Award
Jessica Grote Nursing Excellence in Clinical Practice Award

Awards Presentation from Faculty

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/1GI4UB1cHlU?rel=0
Veterinary Technology Student Award
First Name Last Name Program Award Title
Sarah Fessler Veterinary Technology Veterinary Technology Departmental Award

Student Service Awards & Honor Graduates

Our best and brightest students are honored for their work in the classroom, around campus and in the community

Awards Presentation from Student Life

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/Imi1iPixI88?rel=0
Student Involvement Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Student Involvement Role Award Title
Olivia Riggs Sister Circle Student Involvement Award
Daniel Lovell UCBA Nursing Department Student Involvement Award
Duha Lutfieh Student Life Student Involvement Award
Stephanie Bonnell Student Orientation Intern Student Involvement Award
Srijana Chauwan Sister Circle member Student Involvement Award
Josh (Chukwuebuka) Obi Student Orientation Leader and MoC member Student Involvement Award
Olivia Riggs Sister Circle Co-President Student Involvement Award
Jacob Schloemer Student Orientation Coordinator Student Involvement Award
Darian Woods Men of Color President Student Involvement Award
Karen Vasquez Perez SABER Mentor and LEA Student Involvement Award
Smyrna Ellayne Perez LEA Student Involvement Award
Alex Ding Student Assistant Student Involvement Award
Arielle Berry Student Assistant Student Involvement Award
Student Government Leadership Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Student Government Role Award Title
Keeley Boehm SG Public Relations Coordinator Student Government Leadership Award
Da'jha Douglas SG Treasurer Student Government Leadership Award
Christian Duke SG Vice President Student Government Leadership Award
Trevin Ecker SG President Student Government Leadership Award
Kayin Ivery SG Senator and MoC member Student Government Leadership Award
Tibbie Kposowa SG Senator Student Government Leadership Award
Bryce Mortera SG Student Advisor Student Government Leadership Award
Xavier Pena SG Senator Student Government Leadership Award
Luke Stickler SG Secretary Student Government Leadership Award

Awards Presentation from Student Life

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/psDc1N3yCQ4?rel=0
Student Ambassador Service Awards
Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name Award Title
Emily Bick Student Ambassador Service Award
Kendyll Dicker Student Ambassador Service Award
Sage Gibson Student Ambassador Service Award
Joshua King Student Ambassador Service Award
Duha Lutfieh Student Ambassador Service Award
Kifaya Mureb Student Ambassador Service Award
Daniel Posmik Student Ambassador Service Award
Jasmine Price Student Ambassador Service Award
Stella Roll Student Ambassador Service Award
Maddie Munro Student Ambassador Service Award
Leo Thiam Student Ambassador Service Award
Faith Davidson Student Ambassador Service Award
Gabby Long Student Ambassador Service Award
Hawa Tarawally Student Ambassador Service Award
Stephen Slezak Student Ambassador Service Award
Emma Hayes Student Ambassador Service Award
Aguila Blackwell Student Ambassador Service Award

Honor Graduates

Awarded to students who are graduating with academic honors:

  • Summa cum laude, UC GPA of 3.9 to 4.0
  • Magna cum laude, UC GPA of 3.75 to 3.8999
  • Cum laude, UC GPA of 3.6 to 3.74999

Summa Cum Laude

  • Cassandra Bagaason
  • Ashley Bell
  • Elizabeth Bissmeyer
  • Eric Bruggen
  • Mariah Brune
  • Grace Burgner
  • Ka’ano’i De Coito
  • Jeff Eschenbrenner
  • Jorge Esquivel Hernandez
  • Sarah Fessler
  • Gabrielle Fleak
  • Natalie Forbes
  • Adam Fox
  • Michelle Freer
  • Rachelle Geiger
  • Jessica Grote
  • Phillippe’ Harris
  • Melisa Henry
  • Brian Hillman
  • Kara Howell
  • Megan Jablonka
  • Terri Kempthorne
  • Emily Lemen
  • Rachel Long
  • Tiffany Maple
  • Marissa Mattox
  • Meagan Meece
  • Kyle Meineke
  • Meghan Miller
  • Molly Montealegre
  • Samantha Roberts
  • Najee Robinson
  • Amanda Schanie
  • Claire Shane
  • Julian Strayhorn
  • Kate Strickler
  • Patrisha Taylor
  • Hope Tira
  • Summer Whitaker
  • Jacob Wiesner
  • Winnie Yaecker

Magna Cum Laude

  • Jeffery Asubeng-Poku
  • Ashley Bailey
  • Haven Baldwin
  • Bethany Braidich
  • Ally Brandt
  • Meredith Brown
  • Melissa Brunner
  • Heidi Chambers
  • Ashton Ciavarella
  • Joseph Cornwell
  • Christopher Elbe
  • Alexis Fierman
  • Katelyn Forsee
  • Anna French
  • Corey Gansen
  • Jake Goodwin
  • Caroline Harvey
  • Kendra Hatfield
  • Jacqueline Hatzl
  • Steven Hoy
  • Sheila Hughes-Wright
  • Hannah Hurley
  • Lisa Lang
  • Hailey Loukinas
  • Yuqi Lu
  • Kora Mattingly
  • Teyah McEntush
  • Jose Olivera
  • Victoria Phelps
  • Konstantin Ponomarev
  • Jessica Reker
  • Anna Rivera
  • Terra Rivers Young
  • Brent Roberts
  • Nicholas Roetenberger
  • Katy Schwartz
  • Siming Shen
  • Michele Snow
  • Claire Stehlin
  • Kyle Szanti
  • Huy Vu
  • Tyler Wall
  • Anne Weigold
  • Isaiah Wolf

Cum Laude

  • Lois Abbott
  • Jordan Adams
  • Ziyadin Akhmedov
  • Samantha Allen
  • Emily Armstrong
  • Zamir Asliev
  • Valerie Baxter
  • Kristen Berres
  • Emily Bick
  • Sarah Burton
  • Cara Calabrese
  • Lucas Carlsen
  • Shaun Carney
  • Timothy Casey
  • Seth Caudell
  • Angela Clinkenbeard
  • Brooklyn Cmehil
  • Ryan Coulton
  • Tina Daulton
  • Kendyll Dicker
  • Kelli Dorr
  • Ashley Eagle
  • Roxanna Embry
  • Logan Favors
  • Olivia Fend
  • Kayla Fouss
  • Andy Gendy
  • Shane Hatfield
  • Mary Hein
  • Jenna Holmes
  • Ashley Jackson
  • Grace Jackson
  • Nicole Kraimer
  • Jordyn Law
  • Allison Lawrence
  • Paul Lewis
  • Brandy Loftus
  • Alyssa Meece
  • Hailie Mueller
  • Jay Nichols
  • Morgan O’Connell
  • Samantha Orme
  • Kyle Peters
  • Gina Poynter
  • Ujal Rai
  • Erik Randall
  • Dahlia Rapoport
  • Jennifer Rouan
  • Jennifer Russ
  • Martha Sanborn
  • Mariah Shaffer
  • Alexis Smallwood
  • Jessica Somerfield
  • Jennifer Sparks
  • Madison Timmerman
  • Kathryn Vidourek
  • Carla Wilson

Honor Students

Congratulations to Stella Roll, the UC Blue Ash College Honor Student of the Year!

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/6hZePr4_mFc?rel=0
Honor Student of the Year Nominees
First Name Last Name Department Program
Kyle Arens Biology Biological Sciences
Ona  Brown English & Communication Liberal Arts
Amanda  Brown Allied Health Pre-Health Professions
Ashton  Ciavarella Veterinary Technology Veterinary Technology
Maigan  Dietrich Business & Economics Pre-Organizational Leadership
Alexis Fehring English & Communication Communication
Natalie  Forbes Math & Physics Information Technology
Corey  Gansen Business & Economics Applied Administration
Jennifer Jasko Business & Economics Pre-Business Administration
George Kunkel History, Philosophy & Political Science History
Duy Le Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy
Rachel Long Nursing Nursing Technology
Meagan  Meece Electronic Media Communication Electronic Media Technology
Rachel  Ray Behavioral Science Pre-Early Childhood Education
Jessica Reker Allied Health Radiation Science
Stella Roll Behavioral Science Psychology
Julian Strayhorn Behavioral Science Pre-Secondary Education
Hope Tira Allied Health Dental Hygeine Technology
Emmett Willemin Art & Visual Communication Applied Graphic Communication

Acknowledgements

Thanks to our Scholarship and Honors Committee for their work in determining this year’s Honor Student of the Year recipient:

  • Jennifer Kroger-DeMichael (Chair)
  • Yalcin Karatas (Vice Chair)
  • Shawna Staud (Secretary)
  • Melissa Setser
  • Brian Baile
  • Jessica Furgerson
  • Yoshi Odaka
  • Fabio Santos
  • Tim Forest